Corporate Privacy Policy

 

EuroCaribe Packing Company Inc. (ECPC), Matosantos Commercial Corporation (MCC) and World Trade International Industrial Limited (WTP)

What This Privacy Policy Covers:

This policy covers how EuroCaribe Packing Company(ECPC),Matosantos Commercial Corporation(MCC) and World Trade International Industrial Limited(WTP) (collectively referred to as Matosantos) treats personal and confidential information that we collect and receive from our clients and business partners. Matosantos takes the privacy of your personal and confidential information very seriously and will make reasonable efforts to use the information you provide to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal and confidential information is information provided to us by our partners, clients and business associates that includes certain confidential, non-public or proprietary information concerning the business of the Disclosing Party. Recognizing the importance of protecting the information collected from our clients, Matosantos has adopted this privacy policy that states how Matosantos gathers, stores, and uses the personal and confidential information derived from its commercial relations.

Confidential Information, Exclusions

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage. Confidential Information does not include information which (I) becomes generally available to the public other than as a result of a disclosure by Recipient, (ii) is known or was available to the Recipient on a non-confidential basis prior to disclosure by the Disclosing Party, (iii) was or becomes available to Recipient on a non-confidential basis from a source other than the Disclosing Party provided that such source is not known to the Recipient to be bound by a confidentiality agreement with the Disclosing Party, or (iv) is independently derived by or on behalf of Recipient by individuals who did not have access to the Confidential Information.

Information Collection and Use


We collect confidential information about our business associates when they transmit such information to us in the course of business and when they conduct certain commercial transactions with us where the information provided is vital to the service to be provided. Our policy is to use the confidential information received from our clients exclusively to fulfill the client’s requests for services, to respond to a particular job or inquiry and to improve our services to the client. 

We do not rent, sell, or share any confidential information about our clients with anyone, except when we have the client’s express authorization or under the following circumstances: in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights and defend against legal claims.

Confidentiality and Security


We limit access of the confidential information about our clients to employees whom we believe reasonably need to have that information to provide the services or in order to perform their job functions. We are committed to protecting confidential information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, unauthorized access and destruction. We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of the information provided to us. We limit access to personal information about you to employees whom we believe reasonably need to have that information to provide services to you or in order to perform their job functions.

Choice


You have the choice of interacting with our website without providing any personal information and you also have the choice to opt out of the collection and forward transfer of the data to third parties.

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, AND/OR BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

Access, Control, and Update Personal Information 


You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, correct or delete your Personal Information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another individual to assist in completing your requested task. We want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date Personal Information in our records. You can contact us to update your contact information. To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making changes

Notice If There Is a Security Breach 


We will provide notice of any security breach in a manner and time as prescribed by law.

Cookies


In addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyze our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the 'lifetime' of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site and services.

Children

Our website adheres to the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), which applies to websites and online services operated for commercial purposes that are directed at, and are collecting Personal Information from children under thirteen (13) years of age. Pursuant to COPPA children under the age of 13 are not allowed to submit personal information on websites without verifiable consent from parent(s) or guardian(s). Our website is not targeted towards children so we do not knowingly allow anyone under the age of 13 to provide us with personal information via our website. If a child has provided us with Personal Information without the consent of a parent, we ask the parent or guardian of that child to contact the Privacy Officer immediately at contact information provided. We will use all reasonable efforts to promptly delete the child's information from our servers. 

Your California Privacy Rights (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)


A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer's personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.
Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify this policy at our sole discretion at any time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Contact Information


Privacy Officer
Home Office Manufacturing Distribution Center
Postal Address: PO Box 4435, Vega Baja, Puerto Rico 00694-4435
Cabo Caribe Industrial Park, A Street, lot 23, Vega Baja, PR 00693
Telephone: (787) 793-6900
Fax: (787) 793-0454
E-Mail: info@matosantos.com


Effective date: 08/21/13

Home  |  Company  |  Sales Divisions  |  Our Products  |  Manufacturing Subsidiaries  |  Contact Us


Telephone: (787) 793-6900  |  Fax: (787) 793-0454

For more information, please contact us at: info@matosantos.com

© Copyright 2010, Matosantos. All Rights are Reserved.

Designed by: Mediatek

Corporate Privacy Policy